Connect with us

Lightning

Lightning Unveil 24-Man Roster For Prospect Tournament

Earlier this summer, the Tampa Bay Lightning announced they would be competing in a four-team prospect tournament hosted by the Florida Panthers from September 17-20 at the Panthers IceDen in Coral Springs, FL.  This morning, the Lightning released the roster of players that will take part in that tournament, and it is heavy on recent draftees.

Of the 24 players named to the Bolts’ roster, 14 of them were chosen in the 2015 and 2016 draft classes.  That includes 2016 first-round pick Brett Howden and 2015 second-round choice Mitchell Stephens.  In addition, 2014 third-rounder Brayden Point and 2013 second-rounder Adam Erne, who are expected to be key contributors for AHL Syracuse this season, will take part in the tournament as well.  Twenty-one of the 24 players are draftees, with one of them being acquired in a trade (Daniel Walcott), and the other two being added as invitees (David Henley and Jordan Murray).

In addition to featuring prospects from the Bolts and their in-state rival Panthers, the tournament will also showcase up-and-comers from the Nashville Predators and Washington Capitals in a four-day round robin tournament in which all four teams will play each other one time each.  Tampa Bay’s squad will practice at Amalie Arena on September 15 and 16 before making the trip down south.  Practice times during the tournament have not been set, but the schedule of games is in place.  The team’s roster is listed below, followed by how they were acquired by the team.

 

Tampa Bay Lightning’s Roster

FORWARDS

Anthony Cirelli, 2015 Draft, 3rd round

Cameron Darcy, 2014 Draft, 7th round

Adam Erne, 2013 Draft, 2nd round

Brian Hart, 2012 Draft, 2nd round

Brett Howden, 2016 Draft, 1st round

Bokondji Imama, 2015 Draft, 7th round

Mathieu Joseph, 2015 Draft, 4th round

Boris Katchouk, 2016 Draft, 2nd round

Christopher Paquette, 2016 Draft, 5th round

Brayden Point, 2014 Draft, 3rd round

Taylor Raddysh, 2016 Draft, 2nd round

Otto Somppi, 2016 Draft, 7th round

Mitchell Stephens, 2015 Draft, 2nd round

Jonne Tammela, 2015 Draft, 4th round

Dennis Yan, 2015 Draft, 3rd round

 

DEFENSEMEN

Libor Hajek, 2016 Draft, 2nd round

David Henley, Invitee

Dominik Masin, 2014 Draft, 2nd round

Jordan Murray, Invitee

Matt Spencer, 2015 Draft, 2nd round

Ben Thomas, 2014 Draft, 4th round

Daniel Walcott, Trade from New York Rangers

 

GOALTENDERS

Conner Ingram, 2016 Draft, 3rd round

Adam Wilcox, 2011 Draft, 6th round

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Saturday, Sept. 17, Washington vs. Tampa Bay, 2:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 17, Nashville vs. Florida, 6 pm

Sunday, Sept. 18, Tampa Bay vs. Nashville, 2:30 pm

Sunday, Sept. 18, Washington vs. Florida, 6 pm

Tuesday, Sept. 20, Nashville vs. Washington, 10 am

Tuesday, Sept. 20, Tampa Bay vs. Florida, 1:30 pm

 

 

 

Gators Standard Banner
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Buzz

Twitter

Enter The Scrum

Enter your email address to receive immediate updates from The Scrum Sports.

Gators Standard Banner
Anchor Head

More in Lightning